SPEED & DIAMETER

Tire Size & Speedometer Calculator

Estimate actual speed after a nominal tire diameter change. Adjust the indicated speed and choose mph or km/h in the results.

Live calculations
Existing setup
TIRE SIZE205/55R16
Paste a tire size225/45R17 or 33x12.5R15. Inch sizes show tire diameter instead of profile.
New setup
TIRE SIZE225/45R17
Paste a tire size225/45R17 or 33x12.5R15. Inch sizes show tire diameter instead of profile.
Where do I find these specs?

Read the tire size on its sidewall. For a wheel marked 7.5J × 17 ET40, enter a width of 7.5 in and offset of 40 mm; 17 is the rim diameter in the tire size. Check wheel markings or product documentation. Include any existing spacer in the current effective offset.

What changes

Overall diameter+0.38%

+2.4 mm taller

Nominal radius+1.2 mmHalf the diameter change
60.23 mphEstimated actual speed, assuming the original setup read accurately.
ⓘ

Position changes are calculated; fitment is not confirmed. Check actual tire dimensions and clearance through steering and suspension movement. Calculation assumptions ↗

THE BIG PICTURE

Tire-size comparison

EXISTING205/55R16SIDE ELEVATIONØ 631.9 mmRim Ø 406.4 mmSidewall 112.8 mmFRONT ELEVATIONWidth 205.0 mmNEW225/45R17SIDE ELEVATIONØ 634.3 mmRim Ø 431.8 mmSidewall 101.3 mmFRONT ELEVATIONWidth 225.0 mmSAME SCALE · NOMINAL DIMENSIONS · ILLUSTRATIVE TREAD
Existing NewNominal geometry

Both setups use the same scale. The schematic shows nominal diameter, rim diameter, sidewall height and section width. Tread and contours are illustrative; actual tire dimensions vary.

EXISTING205/55R16
→
NEW225/45R17

Detailed measurements

Nominal dimensions · new minus existing
MeasurementExistingNewChange
Overall diameter631.9 mm634.3 mm+2.4 mm
Section width205.0 mm225.0 mm+20.0 mm
Sidewall height112.8 mm101.3 mm-11.5 mm
Circumference1985.2 mm1992.7 mm+7.5 mm
Revolutions / mile811808-3

How tire size changes estimated speed

Enter the tire size used as the vehicle’s original calibration baseline and the new size, then set an indicated speed in mph or km/h. The estimate is indicated speed × new nominal diameter ÷ original nominal diameter. It assumes the original speedometer read accurately and no recalibration occurred.

Worked example: 205/55R16 to 225/40R18

Nominal diameter increases from 631.9 to 637.2 mm (0.84%). At an indicated 60 mph, estimated actual speed is 60.50 mph. At an indicated 100 km/h, it is 100.84 km/h.

Do larger tires make actual speed higher?

Under this model, yes: a larger tire covers more distance per revolution. A smaller tire produces a lower estimated actual speed at the same indicated reading. Changing rim diameter alone is not enough to determine the effect; compare overall tire diameter.

Does this include the vehicle’s existing speedometer error?

No. Factory calibration, wear, pressure and actual rolling circumference can all affect the reading. If your speedometer already differs from actual speed, this nominal estimate does not account for that difference or calibrate the vehicle.

Will the odometer change too?

If distance is calculated from the same uncorrected wheel-rotation signal, a larger rolling circumference can make recorded distance lower than actual distance. Vehicle systems vary; check the vehicle’s calibration procedure rather than treating this estimate as a correction setting.

Nominal dimension reference: Tire Rack’s tire dimension guide. Compare width and sidewall in the tire size comparison calculator.

See all formulas and calculation limits →

ONE QUESTION AT A TIME

The right tool for the job.

All the math, explained ↗